Privacy and Cookie Policy


We know that you may be concerned about how your personal or financial information is dealt with by us. This privacy notice sets out how we deal with this information and how and when it may be shared with others. We may change this notice at any time in the future. 
It applies to information we collect about:

  • people who apply for and use our services, eg applicants, tenants, leaseholders and other customers
  • other people we deal with in the course of delivering our services, eg local residents
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • visitors to our website

People who apply for and use our services

We have to hold your details to allow us to process your application or request for services, and then to provide them and ensure that we are able to carry out our responsibilities.
For example, if you are a tenant, we will hold the details which we obtain from you at the outset of the tenancy and records concerning rent payments, your conduct in relation to the tenancy, repairs, utilities and the other information which you would expect relating to the tenancy and/or the property you occupy.

This information will be retained once we stop providing services to you for so long as it is considered necessary. Any staff employed by us or organisations and people working on our behalf may have access to this information.

There are other types of information that apply in special cases, including:

  • Health and care details
  • Other agencies that may be helping you
  • Complaints
  • Records of anti-social behaviour or criminal activities

Most of the above information we hold concerning you comes directly from you, as we get most of it from your application form or other forms we ask you to fill in or when you contact us.  We will often give you more detail about how we will use your information on documents we ask you to complete or sign, or when we write to you.

We may use your details to provide you with information about other services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. 

We may contact you by electronic means (eg email, text) only if you have provided us with your electronic contact details for this purpose.

Other people we deal with

We sometimes have to hold the details of people who are not our customers, such as local residents, in order to do our job properly.  For example, in dealing with anti-social behaviour, we have to hold information about those making complaints and alleged perpetrators. 
We will only use this information for the purpose for which we collect it, or for closely related purposes.  For example, information collected about anti-social behaviour may be used for crime prevention purposes, and to help us identify families who may be in need of additional support.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at Your Homes Newcastle, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with YHN, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with YHN has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.yhn.org.uk, or any other website run by Your Homes Newcastle, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. 

Use of cookies by Your Homes Newcastle

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below, with a note as to whether we use them; and then some details of the actual cookies on the site, their purpose, and what to do if you do not consent to any specific cookies being used. Please note however that since we only use cookies where they will be of benefit, any failure to consent may limit your use of this site.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

WE DO USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITES

Category 2: Performance cookies:

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

WE DO USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITES

Category 3: Functionality cookies:

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

WE DO USE THIS CATEGORY OF COOKIE ON OUR SITES

These are the cookies used on our sites:

Primary site Cookie name Category Purpose More information
yhn.org.uk Session ID 1 Standard cookie containing the user’s session ID. Expires at end of session
yhn.org.uk Job Application 3 Stores job application data before it is sent to us. Expires at end of session
yhn.org.uk Text Size 3 Indicates the size of the text on the page for accessibility. Expires at end of session
yhn.org.uk Google Analytics 2 Used by Google Analytics to track visitor’s data on the website.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

ownyourown.com.uk Session ID 1 Standard cookie containing the user's session ID. Expires at the end of session
ownyourown.com.uk Google Analytics 2 Used by Google Analytics to track visitor's data on the website. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
ownyourown.com.uk Social media cookies 3 Allow customers the facility to link content on the website with a user's chosen social media platform. In order for this facility to operate we will use these platform's cookies. Expires at the end of session

You may be able block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you do not consent to the other cookies being used, you must notify us of the cookies to which you do not consent.

Disclosure of your information

We often need to share your information with certain other organisations or people.

The table gives examples of the sort of information we share and who we may share it with.

Rent, service charges, address, tenancy dates and other information to prevent fraud Housing Benefit and council tax departments
Details about your housing application  Local council
Details you give us about any past tenancies Past housing providers
Name, address, contact details, repairs information  Our repairs and service contractors
Name, address, tenancy dates, copy of your tenancy agreement or lease Electricity, gas, water or telephone suppliers
Details of any pending eviction Homes & Communities Agency and auditors
Information about crime, alleged crime and anti-social behaviour Police and local council
Details to support you in your tenancy  Our support partners
Enforcement action details Our solicitors and the courts
Regulatory information (statistics) Our insurers and their agents
Details of any arrears, forwarding address Tenant reference agencies or debt collection agencies
Details needed for the sale of your home Estate agents


You can obtain a complete list by downloading our registration with the Information Commissioners Office from www.ico.org.uk.

Whenever we share information with other organisations, we do so in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 and our own documented procedures. 

We share your information from time to time as part of the National Fraud Initiative. This exercise matches data between public and private sector organisations to prevent and detect fraud. The information we provide is not used for any other purpose.

We share information about anti-social behaviour and crime with the police and other organisations in the Safe Newcastle Partnership, including Newcastle City Council officers and elected councillors. 
 
We may also share your information if it is needed in connection with legal proceedings or if we have to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at YHN House, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE7 7LX.

Access to personal information

The Data Protection Act 1988 places an obligation on YHN, when holding personal data, to provide a copy of that information, (unless an exemption applies), to you on request.

To make a request to Your Homes Newcastle for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing (by post or email) to our Information Requests office at the address below, or to any Community Housing Office.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Requests office.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 November 2013.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to information.requests@yhn.org.uk or by writing to:

Information Requests, YHN House, Benton Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE7 7LX.